Established 1984                         CLUB HQ:   RIVETS SPORTS & SOCIAL CLUB, Whitehead Way, Lavender Grange, Mandeville Road, Aylesbury   




BEARBROOK 10k RACE

9:30am Sunday 9th August 2015

Enter on Line Here

 


2015 Hardwick X-Stream Race Results

Hardwick X-Stream 2015 All Competitors

Hardwick X-Stream 2015 Ladies Teams

Hardwick X-Stream 2015 Mens Teams

Hardwick X-Stream 2015 Prizes

Click here to buy Hardwick X-Stream race photos from our official race photographer


Like to start running?
Then come to our Beginners and Improvers MONDAY night runs. They start at 7pm and all are welcome to join.


....racing.....racing.....racing.....racing.....racing.....racing.....  

If you have entered a race affiliated to England Athletics,
they require that you should run in your club vest

Please email your latest results (incl a weblink) to bbjoggers@yahoo.co.uk FAO Tony Barrows

WINDSOR GREAT PARK DASH 10k, 25 July 2015
73rd Neil Edwards M50 49:22
146th Andy Butler M50 56:39
351 Finishers
Full Results

LUTON 10K, 19 July 2015
64th Michael Johnson M50 50:07
154 Finishers
Full Results

WADDESDON 5K, 15 July 2015
13th BARROWS, Bob MSen 17:52
37th POWELL, James MSen 19:39 PB
49th MARTIN, Dermot MSen 20:10 PB
50th CURTIS-SMITH, Emma FSen 20:15
51st BARCOCK, Richard M45 20:17
60th MORRIS, Neil M50 20:47
98th BAKER, Carol F50 22:44
102nd FRYER, Anna Veteran F35 22:54
111 JOHNSON, Michael M50 23:18
116 PEIRCE, Mel F40 23:24
129 JACKSON, Jools M50 24:04
131 BAKER, Kenneth M55 24:10
145 REID, Warren M45 24:41
170 GREY, Jill 25:39 1st F60
171 KIMPTON, Laura FSen 25:40
185 GARDNER, Andrew MSen 26:07
189 MAYO, Garry M55 26:23
204 MILLARD, Karen FSen 27:17
209 MATHIESON, Stephen M55 27:30
210 RANCE, Phillip M65 27:36
213 BANERT, Patricia F45 27:56 PB
224 JOHNSTONE, Pauline F40 28:26
225 WALKER, Corinne F45 28:33
226 VERVAET, Mark M45 28:36
227 SHEPPARD, M F35 28:38
248 PARKER, Diana F55 30:18
272 Finishers
Full Results

COWMAN TRIATHLON 5 July 2015
(1.9k swim, 92k bike, 21k run)
109th 5:35:12 Steve Ward M35-39
235 Finishers
Full Results

THAME 10K, 28 June 2015
49th 38:51 Pearce Phillips M40
118th 42:57 Richard Barcock M40
140th 43:57 Simon Allen M40
151st 44:31 Helen Mulhall V35
184th 45:35 Tony Barrows M60
192nd 45:49 Carol Baker F45 PB
226th 46:43 David Marsh M50 PB
243rd 47:40 Melanie Peirce F35
252nd 47:58 Greg Chivers M40
261st 48:12 Julian Jackson M50
306th 49:18 Brendan Cradden M70
306th 49:18 Brendan Cradden M70
341st 49:56 Andy Butler M50
369th 50:52 Ken Baker M50
413rd 52:21 Warren Reid MSen
415th 52:22 Lena Gazzani F65
476th 54:11 Jacqie Creed F45
495th 54:28 Steve Matthiesson M50 PB
513rd 55:17 Chloe Jones FSen PB
532nd 55:59 Dawn Steadman F45
613rd 58:13 Nuala Potter F45
825 Finishers
Full Results

ARCTIC ONE SPRINT/SPRINT RELAY TRIATHLON, DORNEY LAKE 28 June 2015
(750m swim, 20k bike, 5k run) Relay Teams in swim/bike/run order
1st 1:02:02 Sarah Marsh, Gavin Hart, Rob Michealson Yates 1st Mixed Relay Team
4th 1:05:34 GONZALEZ TEJERIA, Jesus MSen
5th 1:05:51 Steph Thurkettle, Ian Higginson, Neil Edwards 1st Male Relay Team
7th 1:08:29 Hannah Elliot, Jen Kendal, Paula Robinson 1st Ladies Relay Team
12th 1:11:26 Tom Dean, Jon Horton and Kelvin Ripley (Male Relay)
33rd 1:19:42 GARRICKS, Lynn 1st F40+
46th 1:23:41 Paula Dean, Jo Horton, Lisa Ripley (Female Relay)
47th 1:23:49 FRYER, Anna FSen
48th 1:23:53 DOVEY, Peter 2nd M60+
50th 1:24:42 PITTAM, Clive M50+
52nd 1:25:14 Sarah Corcoran, Jill Grey, Pat Banert (Female Relay)
58th 1:29:54 O'CONNELL, John M50+
67 Finishers
Full Results

ARCTIC ONE SUPER SPRINT TRIATHLON, DORNEY LAKE 28 June 2015
(400 swim, 10k bike, 2.5k run)
4th 46:25 PITTAM, Nicky 1st F50+
11 Finishers
Full Results

MARLOW OLYMPIC DISTANCE TRIATHLON, 28 June 2015
(1500m swim, 42km bike, 10km run)
3rd 2:12:46 Craig-Fines Allin
143 Finishers
Full Results

TRAILBLAZER HALF MARATHON, CLUMBER PARK (MT), 27 June 2015
264th 2:04:09 Sandra Hall F50
571 Finishers
Full Results

LFOTM 5K 26 June 2015
14th 17:50 Wes Trigg PB
207 Finishers
Full Results

CALDECOTTE SPRINT TRIATHLON, 21 June 2015
(750m swim, 20km bike, 5km run)
26th 1:25:37 Paul Hearn M45-49 (Swim 15:20, T1 1:47, Bike 41:33, T2 0:47.0 Run 26:10)
39th 1:31:15 Tom Hine M30-34 (Swim 17:10, T1 2:28, Bike 42:07, T2 0:39 Run 28:51)
48th 1:35:00 Helen Hine F30-34 (Swim 13:01, T1 1:53, Bike 48:07, T2 1:20, Run 30:39)
72 Finishers
Full Results

CALDECOTTE STANDARD TRIATHLON, 21 June 2015
(1500m swim, 42km bike, 10km run)
38th 2:48:41 Steve Ward M35-39 (Swim 36:56, T1 3:01, Bike 1:19:42, T2 1:16, Run 47:46)
67th 3:40:23 Clare Knowler F35-39 (Swim 38:48, T1 2:49, Bike 1:47:22, T2 1:28, Run 1:09:56)
69 Finishers
Full Results

HENLEY SPRINT TRIATHLON, 21 June 2015
SPRINT: 400m swim, 25km bike, 5km run
Male: 117th of 185 1:42:30 John O'Connell M50-54 (Swim 10:44, T1 3:01, Bike 1:00:39, T2 1:39, Run 26:27)
SUPER SPRINT: 200m swim, 12.5km bike, 2.5km run
Female: 2nd of 29 Jill Grey 52:03 F60-64 Swim 5:09, T1 1:25, Bike 30:17, T2 1:05, Run 14:07) 2nd Lady
Full Results

DAMBUSTER ITU SPRINT TRIATHLON, 20 June 2015
1500m swim, 42km bike, 10km run
266th 2:29:06 Paul Knowler M35-39 (Swim 26:45, T1 1:40, Bike 1:17:41, T2 1:15, Run 41:45)
753 Finishers
Full Results

TRENT PARK TRIFFIC TRAIL, 10K (MT), 21 June 2015
16th 41:07 Liam Dawson M40
438 Finishers
Full Results

WINDSOR TRIATHLON, 14 June 2015
(750m swim, 30km bike, 5km run)
130th 2:26:04 Wes Trigg M35-39
768th 2:45:28 Richard Barcock M45-49
1784th 3:48:04 Diana Parker F55-59
1816 Finishers
Full Results

ST ALBANS HALF MARATHON 14 June 2015
647th 1:45:36 Lynn Garricks F45 PB
1525th 2:01:22 Lisa Ripley F35
1548th 2:01:58 Selina Jones FSen
2480 Finishers
Full Results

BLENHEIM SPRINT TRIATHLON, 14 June 2015
(750m swim, 9.8km bike, 5.4km run)
1308th 1:36:43 Paul Hearn M45-49 (Swim 16:26, T1 5:47, Bike 42:53, T2 2:12, Run 29:27)
1689th 1:39:54 Tony Nolan M45-49 (Swim 21:17, T1 5:25, Bike 44:31, T2 2:18, Run 26:25)
4135 Finishers
Full Results

LIVERPOOL ROCK'N'ROLL MARATHON 14 June 2015
1346th 1:51:24 Mel Peirce F35
5529 Finishers
Full Results

CHILTERN CHASE 10K (M/T) 14 June 2015
103rd 50:47 Penelope Herbert F45
281 Finishers
Full Results

LANGLEY PARK 5K SUMMER SERIES 11 June 2015
7th 20:40 Richard Barcock M40
61 Finishers
Full Results

HAWRIDGE DUATHLON 9 June 2015
(2.5 mile run, 11 mile bike, 2.5 mile run)
4th 1:02:50 Craig Fines-Allin 1st M40
9th 1:08:11 Liam Dawson (run)/Rob Palmer (bike)
12th 1:08:42 Paul Knowler M Sen
17th 1:09:25 James Powell MSen
21st 1:11:12 Richard Barcock M40
23rd 1:11:06 Jonathan Rudge M40
25th 1:11:54 Michael Fryer MSen
30th 1:12:40 Lynn (run) & Harold Garricks (bike)
31st 1:13:13 Frazer Glew M40
35th 1:13:55 Gary Sparkes M50
36th 1:13:56 Clive Pittam M50
38th 1:13:58 Claire Doherty 3rd Lady
43rd 1:15:49 Nicolette Hatton (run)/Leigh Hatton (bike)
52nd 1:19:59 Tony Barrows 1st M60
53rd 1:20:27 Peter Dovey M60
57th 1:21:18 Maria Russell FSen
60th 1:22:06 Anna Fryer FSen
62nd 1:23:29 Lucy Mayer F40
64th 1:23:33 Jo Horton F40
68th 1:25:18 John O'Connell M50
72nd 1:26:04 Jill Grey 1st F60
78th 1:29:12 Nicky Pittam F50
82nd 1:30:35 Gail Walshe F40
84th 1:34:27 Alison Ashbolt F40
85th 1:35:21 Steve Matthieson (bike)/Pat Banert (run)
86 Finishers
Full Results

COMBE HILL RUN, 6K (M/T) 7 June 2015
18th 26:45 James Powell MSen
20th 27:03 Liam Dawson M40
21st 27:12 Andy Broadbent MSen
24th 27:39 Dermot Martin MSen
27th 28:03 Jonathan Rudge M40
86th 32:41 David Marsh M50
100th 34:14 Clare Campbell F45
132nd 37:18 Jacqui Creed F45
188 Finishers
Full Results

OTMOOR CHALLENGE HALF MARATHON (M/T) 7 June 2015
61st 1:40:28 Neil Edwards M50
199th 1:59:17 Lena Gazzani F65
329 Finishers
Full Results

DARTMOOR DISCOVERY ULTRA 7 June 2015
29th 4:52:15 Doug Preston M45
35th 4:57:23 Lucy Mayer F40
186th 6:26:42 Corinne Rodgers F35
194 Finishers
Full Results

ZSL WHIPSNADE ZOO STAMPEDE 10K 7 June 2015
206th 53:41 Amanda Smith FSen
645 Finishers
Full Results

ITU SPRINT TRIATHLON, LONDON 31 May 2015
(750m swim, 22.5km bike, 5km run)
19th Overall Time 1:14:49(12:40 / 3:33 / 38:14 / 1:50 / 18:32) Jesus Gonzalez M25-29
1004 Finishers
Full Results

EDINBURGH MARATHON 31 May 2015
3356th 4:09:09 Mel Peirce F35
7160 Finishers
Full Results

OUTLAW HALF IRONMAN, 31 MAY 2015
(1.2mile swim, 56mile bike, 13.1mile run)
36th 4:48:39 Rob Michaelson-Yeates M35-39
141st 5:14:21 Gavin Hart M35-39
152nd 5:19:00 Ian Higginson M40-45
697th 6:25:49 Hannah Elliott F40-44
800th 6:40:49 Peter Dovey 1st M65-69
891st 6:56:41 Sarah Marsh F35-39
1052 Finishers
Full Results

2015 BUPA LONDON 10000 (10K) 25 May
6309th 58:33 Pauline Johnston F40
7027th 1:00:17 Pat Banert F45
16000 Finishers
Full Results

ROYAL WINDSOR RIVER TRAIL 10K, 24 May
99th 58:06 Clare reid FSen
192 Finishers
Full Results

WALLINGFORD THAMES 10K, 24 MAY 2015
154th 52:00 Andy Butler M50
185th 54:04 Linda Huxley 1st Vet Lady
267th 1:01:52 Steph Lloyd F55
318 Finishers
Full Results

PRESTWOOD 10K, 17 MAY 2015
3th 39:14 Ian Mcbean MSen PB
26th 445:11 Tony Nolan M40
49th 47:20 David Marsh M50 PB
42nd 47:47 Paul Anderson M40
84th 53:36 Linda Huxley F55
136th 59:26 Claire Reid FSen
195 Finishers
Full Results

LITTLE BEAVER TRIATHLON 17 MAY 2015
ITU Standard Olympic Distance Qualifier (1500metres/27.2miles/6.2miles)
123rd 2:42:14 Wes Trigg M35-39
180th 2:50:17 Paul Lander M50-54
424 Finishers
Full Results

LANGLEY PARK 5K SUMMER SERIES 13 MAY 2015
7th 20:49 Richard Barcock M40
64 Finishers
Full Results

STROUD TRAIL MARATHON 10 MAY 2015
12th 4:13:39 Mike Lemon 1st MV50
214 Finishers
Full Results

MARSWORTH 10K, 10 MAY 2015
3rd 41:16 Ian Mcbean
39th 55:10 Nicola Sparkes
40th 55:19 Gary Sparkes M50
49th 58:18 Tom Hine MSen PB
44th 57:57 Linda Huxley F55
58th 60:33 Phil Rance M60
104 Finishers
Full Results

MARLOW 5, 10 MAY 2015
31st 30:37 Mark Westall MSen
179th 36:50 David Marsh M50 PB
259th 38:46 Charles Walczak M50 PB
286th 39:17 Andrew Gardner MSen
822nd 52:38 John Leith M70
1:02:04 Clare Reid FSen
993 Finishers
Full Results

WATFORD 10k, 4 MAY 2015
518th 58:42 Tom Hine MSen PB
890 Finishers
Full Results

.....club notices.....club notices.....club notices.....


 
Bearbrook Charity of the Year 2015



 

 

DATES FOR YOUR DIARY 2015:

FORTHCOMING CLUB EVENTS

9th August - Bearbrook 10k

29th August - BBRC to Man the 1st Ridgeway Challenge Checkpoint

2nd Sept - BBRC Invitation Evening

 

MONDAY NIGHT BEGINNERS AND IMPROVERS NIGHT

All are welcome to join. Please e-mail Lisa Ripley at ripleylisa75@gmail.com, about our varied runs that are designed to suit runners of different abilities. See the Training Calendar for more details. Health and Safety risk assessment

 

MEMBERSHIP

Annual membership is now due. Costs are £42 for members between the ages of 18 and 65. Costs for anyone aged 16-18 or over 65 on 1st January are £30. Club membership includes membership to Rivets and EAA affiliation. Cheques payable to 'Bearbrook RC'.
Click here for an application form.

Please hand your subscription fee (and if you are renewing your Blue Rivets card) to your captain or send to: John O'Connell, 9 Marsham Close, Aylesbury, HP21 9XB

If you have lost your Rivets card the charge is £2 payable upon renewal.

If you would like to know your EAA Affiliation number please contact John O'Connell.

 

 

Website created by Graham Sanders.   © Bearbrook Running Club 2011