Bearbrook 10k
2023 Race - Results now up
Sunday 6th August 2023 - Race Done - Results up
Congratulations to all of this years finishers - we hope you had agreat day - see you next year!
2023 results and photos will be available here & on our Facebook page shortly after the event.
-
Aylesbury's greatest road race!
-
21st year of this fast, (fairly) flat 10 kilometre course commencing and finishing at Aylesbury Rugby Football Club, Weston Turville, HP22 5RN
-
The course is clearly marked at every kilometre point and is well marshalled
-
Parking facilities
-
Chip timing
-
Changing rooms
-
Refreshments available for purchase
-
Minimum age for race entrants is 15
-
Race numbers and chips will be collected on the day.
Prizes:
1st, 2nd and 3rd Male & Female
Male categories: Vet 40, Vet 50, Vet 60 & Vet 70
Female categories: Vet 35, Vet 45, Vet 55 & Vet 65
1st Male team (4 to enter, 4 to count)
1st Female team (4 to enter, 4 to count)
Entries £18 Affiliated, £20 Unaffiliated +£2 on the day. Closing date for on line entries is 1st August 2023.
Late entries (£2.00 extra) accepted on the day subject to 500 race limit.
To keep up to date with all news relating to the Bearbrook 10k please visit and like our 10k Facebook page via this link.
Course Record Holders
Male: 29:51 by Anuradha Cooray (Vale of Aylesbury)
Female: 34:24 by Susie Hignett (Bournemouth AC)
Colour Run
Exciting news for this years Bearbrook 10k - we have teamed up with the Thames Valley Air Ambulance and are adding a kids Colour Run to our exciting morning of running!
After the adults have set off on the main event of the Bearbrook 10k we will then kick start the Colour Run for any children under the age of 14. Adults are able to join to accompany those under 6 years old. It's a 1 mile or 0.5 mile Colour Run on the Aylesbury Rugby Club fields with all the fun and mess of a colour run!
Entry fee: £10
Our colourful runners will receive:-
- A plain white t-shirt – perfect to get splatted with!
- Cool sunglasses to help protect your eyes
- and a colour run medal at the end of the race
Register here for the Colour run
1st Male: 33:53 Stephen Buckle
1st Female: 39:03 Johanna Sharples
2021 Race Results 2021 Race Photos
1st Male: 32:16 David Hudson - BRJ
1st Female: 40:01 Rachel Cooke - Buckingham & Stowe RC
1st Male: 32:46 David Hudson - BRJ
1st Female: 37:56 Sophie Delderfield - Vale of Aylesbury AC
1st Male: 32:56 David Hudson - BRJ
1st Female: 36:43 Charlie Arnell - Torbay AC
1st Male: 32:36 Matthieu Marshall - Southampton AC
1st Female: 39:32 Mairead O'Rourke - Chiltern Harriers
1st Male: 31:53 Alex Milne - Engfield & Heringey AC
1st Female: 37:39 Sophie Delderfield - Vale of Aylesbury AC
1st Male: 29:51 Anuradha Cooray - Vale of Aylesbury AC
1st Female: 36:47 Samantha Amend - Handy Cross Runners
1st Male: 33:33 Tom Crouch - St Albans Striders
1st Female: 35:49 Claire Hallissey - Bristol & West
1st Male: 31:38 Anuradha Cooray - Vale of Aylesbury AC
1st Female: 37:34 Kay Walsha
1st Male: 32:54 Fabian BCQ Downs - Chiltern Harriers
1st Female: 37:23 Samantha Amend - Handy Cross Runners
1st Male: 30:42 Anuradha Cooray - Vale of Aylesbury AC
1st Female: 36:27 Victoria Webster - St Albans Striders
1st Male: 31:43 Anuradha Cooray - Vale of Aylesbury AC
1st Female: 34:24 Susie Hignett - Bournemouth AC
1st Male: 31:22 Anuradha Cooray - Vale of Aylesbury AC
1st Female: 36:39 Samantha Amend - Handy Cross Runners
1st Male: 31:37 Steve Rees-Jones - Basingstoke & Mid Hants
1st Female: 34:28 Jo Wilkinson - Bedford & County
1st Male: 32:28 Steve Rees-Jones - Basingstoke & Mid Hants
1st Female: 37:22 Carolyn Boosey - Vale of Aylesbury AC
1st Male: 32:27 Owain Jones - Team Southampton
1st Female: 36:51 Laura Cowley - Herts Phoenix AC
1st Male: 33:31 Paul Gregory - Vale of Aylesbury AC
1st Female: 38:28 Lesley Whiley - Reading Road Runners
1st Male: 33:16 Steve Rees-Jones
1st Female: 36:43 Danielle Anderson - Watford Harriers
1st Male: 33:22 Ian Williamson - Cambridge && Coleridge
1st Female: 39:16 Claire Donald - Maidenhead AC
1st Male: 32:48 Andy Magnall - Shaftesbury Barnet
1st Female: 36:54 Tracy Galbraith - Radley Ladies
1st Male: 32:42 Charles Herrington - Belgrave
1st Female: 37:33 Rosalind Lewis - Shaftesbury Barnet
1st Male: 31:48 Mike Simpson - Hounslow AC
1st Female: 39:47 Josie Heffernan - Vets AC